Code · Virginia · Title 58.1 · Chapter 36
Code of Virginia § 58.1-3617. Churches and religious bodies.
Any church, religious association or religious denomination operated exclusively on a nonprofit basis for charitable, religious or educational purposes is hereby classified as a religious and charitable organization. Notwithstanding § 58.1-3609 , only property of such association or denomination used exclusively for charitable, religious or educational purposes shall be so exempt from taxation.
Motor vehicles owned or leased by churches and used predominantly for church purposes, are hereby classified as property used by its owner for religious purposes.
For purposes of this section, property of a church, religious association or religious denomination, or religious body owned or leased in the name of an incorporated church or religious body or corporation mentioned in § 57-16.1 , a duly designated ecclesiastical officer, or a trustee of an unincorporated church or religious body shall be deemed to be owned by such church, association or denomination or religious body.
Code 1950, §§ 58-12.24, 58-12.86; 1974, c. 469; 1978, c. 216; 1984, c. 675; 1987, c. 533; 2000, c. 329 ; 2005, c. 928 .