Code · Virginia · Title 58.1 · Chapter 36
Code of Virginia § 58.1-3605. Triennial application for exemption; removal by local governing body.
The governing body of any county, city or town, after giving sixty days' written notice, may require by local ordinance any entity, except the Commonwealth, any political subdivision of the Commonwealth, or the United States, which owns real and personal property exempt pursuant to this chapter to file triennially an application with the appropriate assessing officer as a requirement for retention of the exempt status of the property. Such application shall show the ownership and usage of such property and shall be filed within the next sixty days preceding the tax year for which such exemption, or the retention thereof, is sought.
The local governing body may submit to the General Assembly a list of those organizations whose property is designated as tax exempt under § 58.1-3650.1 et seq. which the local governing body wants to remove from its exempt property list. Legislation including such a list must be introduced no later than the first calendar day of any session of the General Assembly unless requested by the Governor.
Code 1950, § 58-14.2; 1975, c. 613; 1984, c. 675; 1995, c. 346 .