Code of Virginia § 55.1-400. Void fraudulent acts; bona fide purchasers not affected.
Every
(i)gift, conveyance, assignment, or transfer of, or charge upon, any estate, real or personal,
(ii)action commenced or order, judgment, or execution suffered or obtained, and
(iii)bond or other writing given with intent to delay, hinder, or defraud creditors, purchasers, or other persons of or from what they are or may be lawfully entitled to shall, as to such creditors, purchasers, or other persons or their representatives or assigns, be void. This section shall not affect the title of a purchaser for valuable consideration, unless it appears that he had notice of the fraudulent intent of his immediate grantor or of the fraud rendering void the title of such grantor.
Code 1919, § 5184; Code 1950, § 55-80; 2019, c. 712 .