Code · Virginia · Title 54.1 · Chapter 44
Code of Virginia § 54.1-4413.5. Confidential consent agreements.
A. The Board may enter into a confidential consent agreement with a person or firm in lieu of disciplinary action.
B. A confidential consent agreement:
1. Shall be entered into only in cases involving minor violations of the provisions of this chapter or regulations promulgated by the Board;
2. Shall not be disclosed by the person or firm;
3. Shall include findings of fact and may include an admission or a finding of a violation; and
4. Shall not be considered a notice or order of the Board but may be considered by the Board in future disciplinary proceedings.
C. The Board shall adopt regulations in accordance with the Administrative Process Act (§ 2.2-4000 et seq.) to implement the provisions of this section. Such regulations shall identify the type of minor violations for which confidential consent orders may be offered and limit the number of confidential consent orders that may be offered to the same licensee in any given period. The Board shall not enter into a confidential consent agreement if there is probable cause to believe a licensee has demonstrated gross negligence or intentional misconduct in the practice of public accounting.
2007, c. 804 .