Code · Virginia · Title 54.1 · Chapter 38
Code of Virginia § 54.1-3807. Refusal to grant and to renew; revocation and suspension of licenses and registrations.
The Board may refuse to grant or to renew, may suspend, or may revoke any license to practice veterinary medicine or to practice as a veterinary technician or registration to practice as an equine dental technician if such applicant or holder:
1. Is convicted of any felony or of any misdemeanor involving moral turpitude;
2. Employs or permits any person who does not hold a license to practice veterinary medicine or to practice as a licensed veterinary technician or registration to practice as an equine dental technician to perform work which can lawfully be performed only by a person holding the appropriate license or registration;
3. Willfully violates any provision of this chapter or any regulation of the Board;
4. Has violated any federal or state law relating to controlled substances as defined in Chapter 34 (§ 54.1-3400 et seq.);
5. Is guilty of unprofessional conduct as defined by regulations of the Board;
6. Uses alcohol or drugs to the extent such use renders him unsafe to practice or suffers from any mental or physical condition rendering him unsafe to practice; or
7. Has had his license to practice veterinary medicine or as a veterinary technician or his registration to practice as an equine dental technician in any other state revoked or suspended for any reason other than nonrenewal or has surrendered such license or registration in lieu of disciplinary action.
1978, c. 539, § 54-786.4; 1979, c. 243; 1988, c. 765; 2007, c. 754 ; 2016, c. 479 ; 2020, c. 885 .