Code · Virginia · Title 54.1 · Chapter 34
Code of Virginia § 54.1-3466. Possession or distribution of controlled paraphernalia; definition of controlled paraphernalia; evidence; exceptions.
A. For purposes of this chapter, "controlled paraphernalia" means
(i)a hypodermic syringe, needle, or other instrument or implement or combination thereof adapted for the administration of controlled dangerous substances by hypodermic injections under circumstances that reasonably indicate an intention to use such controlled paraphernalia for purposes of illegally administering any controlled drug or
(ii)gelatin capsules, glassine envelopes, or any other container suitable for the packaging of individual quantities of controlled drugs in sufficient quantity to and under circumstances that reasonably indicate an intention to use any such item for the illegal manufacture, distribution, or dispensing of any such controlled drug. Evidence of such circumstances shall include, but not be limited to, close proximity of any such controlled paraphernalia to any adulterants or equipment commonly used in the illegal manufacture and distribution of controlled drugs including scales, sieves, strainers, measuring spoons, staples and staplers, or procaine hydrochloride, mannitol, lactose, quinine, or any controlled drug, or any machine, equipment, instrument, implement, device, or combination thereof that is adapted for the production of controlled drugs under circumstances that reasonably indicate an intention to use such item or combination thereof to produce, sell, or dispense any controlled drug in violation of the provisions of this chapter. "Controlled paraphernalia" does not include drug checking products used to determine the presence or concentration of a contaminant that can cause physical harm or death.
B. Except as authorized in this chapter, it is unlawful for any person to possess controlled paraphernalia.
C. Except as authorized in this chapter, it is unlawful for any person to distribute controlled paraphernalia.
D. A violation of this section is a Class 1 misdemeanor.
E. The provisions of this section shall not apply to persons who have acquired possession and control of controlled paraphernalia in accordance with the provisions of this article or to any person who owns or is engaged in breeding or raising livestock, poultry, or other animals to which hypodermic injections are customarily given in the interest of health, safety, or good husbandry; or to hospitals, physicians, pharmacists, dentists, podiatrists, veterinarians, funeral directors and embalmers, persons to whom a permit has been issued, manufacturers, wholesalers, or their authorized agents or employees when in the usual course of their business, if the controlled paraphernalia lawfully obtained continue to be used for the legitimate purposes for which they were obtained.
F. The provisions of this section and of § 18.2-265.3 shall not apply to
(i)a person who dispenses naloxone in accordance with the provisions of subsection Z of § 54.1-3408 and who, in conjunction with such dispensing of naloxone, dispenses or distributes hypodermic needles and syringes for injecting such naloxone or
(ii)a person who possesses naloxone that has been dispensed in accordance with the provisions of subsection Z of § 54.1-3408 and possesses hypodermic needles and syringes for injecting such naloxone in conjunction with such possession of naloxone.
G. The provisions of this section and of § 18.2-265.3 shall not apply to
(i)a person who possesses or distributes controlled paraphernalia on behalf of or for the benefit of a comprehensive harm reduction program established pursuant to § 32.1-45.4 or
(ii)a person who possesses controlled paraphernalia obtained from a comprehensive harm reduction program established pursuant to § 32.1-45.4 .
1971, Ex. Sess., cc. 210, 245; 1976, c. 614; 1988, c. 765; 2016, c. 229 ; 2018, c. 97 ; 2019, c. 215 ; 2020, c. 839 ; 2025, cc. 266 , 277 , 281 .