Code · Virginia · Title 54.1 · Chapter 29
Code of Virginia § 54.1-2912.3. Competency assessments of certain practitioners.
The Board shall require an assessment of the competency of any person holding an active license under this chapter on whose behalf three separate medical malpractice judgments or medical malpractice settlements of more than $75,000 each are paid within the most recent 10-year period. The assessment shall be accomplished in 18 months or less by a program acceptable to the Board. The licensee shall bear all costs of the assessment. The results of the assessment shall be reviewed by the Board and the Board shall determine a plan of corrective action or appropriate resolution pursuant to the assessment.
The assessment, related documents and the processes shall be governed by the confidentiality provisions of § 54.1-2400.2 and shall not be admissible into evidence in any medical malpractice action involving the licensee. The Board shall annually post the number of competency assessments undertaken on its website.
2005, cc. 649 , 692 ; 2007, c. 861 ; 2011, c. 808 .