Code · Virginia · Title 54.1 · Chapter 24
Code of Virginia § 54.1-2400.9. Reporting disabilities of drivers.
Any
(i)doctor of medicine, osteopathy, chiropractic, or podiatry;
(ii)advanced practice registered nurse;
(iii)physician assistant;
(iv)optometrist;
(v)physical therapist; or
(vi)clinical psychologist who reports to the Department of Motor Vehicles the existence, or probable existence, of a mental or physical disability or infirmity of any person licensed to operate a motor vehicle which the reporting practitioner believes affects such person's ability to operate a motor vehicle safely shall not be subject to civil liability under § 32.1-127.1:03 resulting from such report or deemed to have violated the practitioner-patient privilege unless he has acted in bad faith or with malicious intent.
2017, cc. 712 , 720 ; 2023, c. 183 .