Code · Virginia · Title 53.1 · Chapter 4
Code of Virginia § 53.1-134. Virginia Parole Board; appointment of members.
There shall be a Virginia Parole Board (the Board) that shall consist of up to five members appointed by the Governor and subject to confirmation by the General Assembly, if in session when such appointment is made, and if not in session, then at its next succeeding session. At least one member of the Board shall be a representative of a crime victims' organization or a victim of crime as defined in subsection B of § 19.2-11.01 . The term of each member of the Board shall be four years. When a vacancy on the Board occurs, the Governor shall appoint a member to fill such vacancy within 60 days.
The members of the Board shall serve at the pleasure of the Governor.
Code 1950, §§ 53-230, 53-231, 53-232, 53-233, 53-234, 53-235, 53-236; 1966, c. 638; 1970, c. 648; 1973, c. 253; 1974, cc. 44, 45; 1975, c. 316; 1982, c. 636; 1984, c. 584; 1997, cc. 795 , 883 ; 2002, c. 569 ; 2025, c. 716 .