Code · Virginia · Title 46.2 · Chapter 8
Code of Virginia § 46.2-865.1. Injuring another or causing the death of another while engaging in a race or exhibition driving; penalties.
A. Any person who while engaging in a race or exhibition driving in violation of subsection B or C of § 46.2-865 in a manner so gross, wanton, and culpable as to show a reckless disregard for human life:
1. Causes serious bodily injury to another person who is not involved in the violation of subsection B or C of § 46.2-865 is guilty of a Class 6 felony; or
2. Causes the death of another person is guilty of a felony punishable by a term of imprisonment of not less than one nor more than 20 years.
B. Upon conviction, the court shall suspend the driver's license of such person for a period of not less than one year nor more than three years, and shall order the surrender of the license to be disposed of in accordance with the provisions of § 46.2-398 .
2004, c. 859 ; 2006, c. 348 ; 2025, c. 648 .