Code of Virginia § 46.2-308. Temporary exemption for new resident licensed under laws of another state; privately owned vehicle driver's licenses.
A resident over the age of sixteen years and three months who has been duly licensed as a driver under a law of another state or country requiring the licensing of drivers shall, for the first sixty days of his residency in the Commonwealth, be permitted, without a Virginia license, to drive a motor vehicle on the highways of the Commonwealth.
Persons to whom military privately-owned vehicle driver's licenses have been issued by the Department of Defense shall, for the first sixty days of their residency in the Commonwealth, be permitted, without a Virginia license, to drive motor vehicles on the highways of the Commonwealth.
1976, c. 17, § 46.1-355.1; 1989, cc. 705, 727; 1994, c. 356 ; 2002, cc. 755 , 767 , 834 .