Code · Virginia · Title 4.1 · Chapter 4
Code of Virginia § 4.1-410. Board proceedings and appellate review.
A. The Board, upon petition by any interested party, or upon its own motion if it has reasonable grounds to believe a violation has or may have occurred, shall have the responsibility of determining whether a violation of any provision of this chapter has occurred. The Board may, if it finds that the winery or wine wholesaler has acted in bad faith in violating any provision of this chapter or in seeking relief pursuant to this chapter, award reasonable costs and attorneys' fees to the prevailing party.
B. All proceedings under this chapter and any judicial review thereof shall be held in accordance with the Virginia Administrative Process Act (§ 2.2-4000 et seq.). Notwithstanding the foregoing, the Board may adopt regulations pertaining to proceedings under this chapter, including regulations authorizing or requiring the issuance of subpoenas for the production of documents, subpoenas for the attendance of witnesses, requests for admissions, interrogatories, and depositions, not inconsistent with Part 4 of the Rules of the Supreme Court of Virginia.
C. In all proceedings under this chapter, the Board or the circuit court reviewing a Board order, for good cause, shall enter an order requiring that information relating to the sale, marketing, or manufacturing practices or processes of the winery or the wholesaler be filed with the Board or the court, as the case may be, in sealed envelopes and that the information contained therein remain available only to the winery and wholesaler on condition that such information will not be disclosed by the Board, the winery or the wholesaler, or their respective agents and employees.
Upon conclusion of the proceedings under this chapter, information supplied shall be returned to the party furnishing it or, in the alternative, the Board or the court may order that such information be sealed to be opened only by order of the Board or the court.
Code 1950, § 4-118.31; 1985, c. 542, § 4-118.51; 1987, c. 139; 1989, c. 10; 1993, c. 866.