Code · Virginia · Title 38.2 · Chapter 52
Code of Virginia § 38.2-5206. Rates.
A. Benefits provided for long-term care shall be reviewed and approved as set forth in regulations issued by the Commission addressing long-term care insurance. The regulations shall provide standards for initial filing requirements and premium rate schedule increases similar to those set forth in the model regulation for long-term care insurance developed by the National Association of Insurance Commissioners.
B. The regulation promulgated under this section shall recognize the unique, developing and experimental nature of long-term care insurance and shall recognize the unique needs of those individuals who have reached retirement age and the needs of those preretirement individuals interested in purchasing long-term care insurance policies.
C. A certificate by a qualified actuary or other qualified professional approved by the Commission as to the adequacy of the rates and reserves shall be filed with the Commission along with adequate supporting information.
1987, c. 586; 1990, c. 286; 2002, c. 334 .