Code · Virginia · Title 38.2 · Chapter 50
Code of Virginia § 38.2-5002.1. Representation by Office of Attorney General; applicability of Public Procurement Act, Freedom of Information Act, and Administrative Process Act.
A. The Office of the Attorney General shall provide requested legal services to the Program as provided in this subsection. The Program shall compensate the Office of the Attorney General for its provision of such legal services based on a reasonable hourly rate as shall be agreed upon periodically by the Board and the Attorney General. If the Office of the Attorney General is unable to provide such legal services as the result of a conflict of interest or other disqualifying circumstances, the Board may employ such other counsel as it deems necessary.
B. The board of directors of the Program shall adopt and implement rules consistent with the provisions of the Virginia Public Procurement Act (§ 2.2-4300 et seq.) that specify policies and procedures regarding the contracting for services not related to the health care provided for claimants, which rules shall be based on competitive principles generally applicable to the procurement of services by state agencies.
C. The Program and its board of directors shall be public bodies for purposes of the Virginia Freedom of Information Act (§ 2.2-3700 et seq.).
D. The procedure for adoption of rules and regulations by the board of directors of the Program shall be consistent with the provisions of Article 2 (§ 2.2-4006 et seq.) of the Administrative Process Act.
2003, c. 897 .