Code · Virginia · Title 38.2 · Chapter 13
Code of Virginia § 38.2-1320.4. Publication and use of examination reports.
A. Upon the filing of the examination report under subdivision 1 of § 38.2-1320.2 , the Commission shall continue to hold the content of the examination report as private and confidential information for a period of ten days except to the extent provided in § 38.2-1320.3 . Thereafter, the Commission may open the report for public inspection so long as no court of competent jurisdiction has stayed its publication.
B. Nothing contained in this Code shall prevent or be construed as prohibiting the Commission from disclosing the content of an examination report, preliminary examination report or results, or any matter relating thereto, at any time to
(i)a regulatory official of any state or country;
(ii)the NAIC, its affiliate or its subsidiary; or
(iii)a law-enforcement authority of any state or country, so long as such agency, authority or office receiving the report or matters relating thereto agrees in writing to hold it confidential and in a manner consistent with this article. Any such disclosure by the Commission shall not constitute a waiver of confidentiality of any such reports or any matter relating thereto.
C. In the event the Commission determines that regulatory action is appropriate as a result of any examination, it may initiate any proceedings or actions as provided by law.
1992, c. 588; 2001, c. 519 .