Code of Virginia § 35.1-18. License required; name in which issued; not assignable or transferable.
No person shall own, establish, conduct, maintain, manage, or operate any hotel, restaurant, summer camp, or campground in this Commonwealth unless the hotel, restaurant, summer camp, or campground is licensed as provided in this chapter. The license shall be in the name of the owner or lessee. No license issued hereunder shall be assignable or transferable. The Board shall not issue a license to the owner or lessee of any hotel, summer camp or campground in this Commonwealth that maintains, or conducts as any part of its activities, a nudist camp for juveniles.
A "nudist camp for juveniles" is defined to be a hotel, summer camp or campground that is attended by openly nude juveniles whose parent, grandparent, or legal guardian is not also registered for and present with the juvenile at the same camp.
Code 1950, §§ 35-22, 35-26, 35-44; 1981, c. 468; 2004, c. 987 .