Code · Virginia · Title 30 — General Assembly · Chapter 13
Code of Virginia § 30-110. Disclosure.
A. In accordance with the requirements set forth in § 30-111.1 , every legislator and legislator-elect shall file, as a condition to assuming office, a disclosure statement of his personal interests and such other information as is required on the form prescribed by the Council pursuant to § 30-111 and thereafter shall file such a statement annually on or before February 1. Disclosure forms shall be made available by the Virginia Conflict of Interest and Ethics Advisory Council at least 30 days prior to the filing deadline.
Disclosure forms shall be filed electronically with the Virginia Conflict of Interest and Ethics Advisory Council in accordance with the standards approved by it pursuant to § 30-356 . The disclosure forms of the members of the General Assembly shall be maintained as public records for five years in the office of the Virginia Conflict of Interest and Ethics Advisory Council. Such forms shall be made public no later than six weeks after the filing deadline.
B. Candidates for the General Assembly shall file a disclosure statement of their personal interests as required by §§ 24.2-500 through 24.2-503 .
C. Any legislator who has a personal interest in any transaction pending before the General Assembly and who is disqualified from participating in that transaction pursuant to § 30-108 and the rules of his house shall disclose his interest in accordance with the applicable rule of his house.
1987, Sp. Sess., c. 1, § 2.1-639.40; 2001, c. 844 ; 2006, c. 779 ; 2014, cc. 792 , 804 ; 2015, cc. 763 , 777 ; 2016, cc. 773 , 774 ; 2017, cc. 829 , 832 .