Code · Virginia · Title 3.2 · Chapter 1
Code of Virginia § 3.2-103. Records to be held in confidence.
The Commissioner shall hold the following records of the Department in confidence unless otherwise directed by the Governor or the Board:
1. Schedules of work for regulatory inspection;
2. Trade secrets and commercial or financial information supplied by individuals or business entities to the Department;
3. Reports of criminal violations made to the Department by persons outside the Department;
4. Records of active investigations until the investigations are closed;
5. Financial records of applicants for assistance from the Virginia Farm Loan Revolving Account except those records that are otherwise a matter of public record; and
6. Tax returns required by the agricultural commodity boards established pursuant to this title to the extent necessary to protect the privacy of individual taxpayers.
Code 1950, § 3-13; 1966, c. 702, § 3.1-14; 1975, c. 260; 1977, c. 186; 1978, cc. 219, 540; 1982, c. 150; 1993, c. 455; 1994, cc. 261 , 370 ; 1995, c. 10 ; 1996, c. 996 ; 2005, c. 633 ; 2008, c. 860 .