Code · Virginia · Title 24.2 · Chapter 7
Code of Virginia § 24.2-702.1. Federal write-in absentee ballots.
A. Notwithstanding any other provision of this title, a covered voter, as defined in § 24.2-452 , may use a federal write-in absentee ballot in any election. Such ballot shall be submitted and processed in the manner provided by the Uniformed and Overseas Citizens Absentee Voting Act (52 U.S.C. § 20301 et seq.) and this article.
B. Notwithstanding any other provision of this title, a federal write-in absentee ballot submitted pursuant to subsection A shall be considered valid for purposes of simultaneously satisfying both an absentee ballot application and a completed absentee ballot, provided that the ballot is received no later than the deadline for the return of absentee ballots as provided in § 24.2-709 for the election in which the voter offers to vote, and the application contains the following information:
(i)the voter's signature; however, if the voter is unable to sign, the person assisting the voter will note this fact in the voter signature box;
(ii)the voter's printed name;
(iii)the voter's birth year;
(iv)the last four digits of the voter's social security number;
(v)the county or city in which the voter is registered and offers to vote;
(vi)the residence address at which the voter is registered to vote; and
(vii)the voter's current military or overseas address. For purposes of this section, the unique identifier assigned to the voter in the voter registration system pursuant to subdivision A 1 of § 24.2-404 shall be accepted in place of the last four digits of the voter's social security number for those voters whose registration includes a statement of affirmation that they have never been issued a social security number.
C. This section shall not be construed to require that an absentee ballot be sent to the absentee voter on receipt of a federal write-in absentee ballot unless the voter has also submitted an absentee ballot application pursuant to § 24.2-701 .
1993, c. 813, § 24.1-228.2:1; 1993, c. 641; 2002, cc. 785 , 819 ; 2009, cc. 230 , 310 ; 2010, cc. 449 , 645 ; 2011, cc. 427 , 458 ; 2012, c. 353 ; 2015, c. 313 ; 2019, cc. 668 , 669 ; 2020, cc. 1149 , 1151 , 1201 ; 2023, c. 785 .