Code · Virginia · Title 24.2 · Chapter 4
Code of Virginia § 24.2-410. Clerks of circuit courts to furnish lists of certain adjudications.
The clerk of each circuit court shall furnish monthly to the Department of Elections a complete list of all persons adjudicated incapacitated pursuant to Chapter 20 (§ 64.2-2000 et seq.) of Title 64.2 or whose incapacity has been recognized pursuant to § 64.2-2115 , and therefore "mentally incompetent" for purposes of this title unless the court order specifically provides otherwise, during the preceding month or a statement that no adjudications have occurred that month. The list shall contain each such person's name; address; county, city, or town of residence; social security number, if any; date and place of birth; and date of adjudication.
The Commissioner of Elections and the Executive Secretary shall determine the procedure for furnishing such lists, which may be by electronic means. The Department shall transmit the information from the list to the appropriate general registrars.
1976, c. 616, § 24.1-26.1; 1993, c. 641; 1998, c. 582 ; 2011, c. 518 ; 2015, c. 740 .