Code · Virginia · Title 24.2 · Chapter 10
Code of Virginia § 24.2-1004. Illegal voting and registrations.
A. Any person who wrongfully deposits a ballot in the ballot container or casts a vote on any voting equipment, is guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor.
B. Any person who intentionally
(i)votes more than once in the same election, whether those votes are cast in Virginia or in Virginia and any other state or territory of the United States,
(ii)procures, assists, or induces another to vote more than once in the same election, whether those votes are cast in Virginia or in Virginia and any other state or territory of the United States,
(iii)votes knowing that he is not qualified to vote where and when the vote is to be given, or
(iv)procures, assists, or induces another to vote knowing that such person is not qualified to vote where and when the vote is to be given is guilty of a Class 6 felony.
C. Any person who intentionally
(i)registers to vote at more than one residence address at the same time, whether such registrations are in Virginia or in Virginia and any other state or territory of the United States, or
(ii)procures, assists, or induces another to register to vote at more than one address at the same time, whether such registrations are in Virginia or in Virginia and any other state or territory of the United States, is guilty of a Class 6 felony. This subsection shall not apply to any person who, when registering to vote, changing the address at which he is registered, transferring his registration, or assisting another in registering, changing his address, or transferring his registration, provides the information required by § 24.2-418 on the applicant's place of last previous registration to vote.
D. Nothing in this section shall be construed to prohibit a covered voter, as defined in § 24.2-452 , from casting in the same election both a state ballot and a write-in absentee ballot that is processed in the manner provided by the Uniformed and Overseas Citizens Absentee Voting Act (52 U.S.C. § 20301 et seq.). If both ballots are received prior to the close of the polls on election day, the state ballot shall be counted.
Code 1950, §§ 24-450, 24-451; 1970, c. 462, § 24.1-268; 1993, c. 641; 2001, c. 636 ; 2003, c. 1015 ; 2009, cc. 865 , 870 , 874 ; 2012, cc. 652 , 667 ; 2019, cc. 668 , 669 ; 2020, cc. 1149 , 1151 , 1201 .