Code of Virginia § 24.2-1000. Intimidation and threats toward election officials; penalty.
A. Any person who, by bribery, intimidation, threats, coercion, or other means in violation of the election laws willfully and intentionally hinders or prevents, or attempts to hinder or prevent, an election official or the employee of an election official from administering elections pursuant to this title is guilty of a Class 5 felony.
B. For purposes of this section:
"Election official" includes members of the State Board of Elections, the Commissioner of Elections, members of local electoral boards, general registrars, deputy registrars, and officers of election.
"Employee of an election official" includes persons employed by the Department of Elections or in the office of a general registrar.
Code 1950, § 24-191; 1970, c. 462, § 24.1-264; 1993, c. 641; 2021, Sp. Sess. I, cc. 528 , 533 ; 2024, c. 787 .