Code · Virginia · Title 23.1 · Chapter 6
Code of Virginia § 23.1-631. Eligibility; duration.
A. Virginia students who are obligated to pay tuition as full-time undergraduate, graduate, or professional students at an eligible institution are eligible to receive a grant for the academic year for which they enroll.
B. Eligibility for grants under the Program is limited to a total of four academic years for undergraduate students, pharmacy students, and medical students and a total of three academic years for other graduate students and professional school students. The academic years for which grants are awarded need not be in succession.
C. Grants under the Program shall be used only for undergraduate, graduate, or professional collegiate work in educational programs other than those providing religious training or theological education.
1972, c. 18, §§ 23-38.15, 23-38.16; 1973, c. 2; 1975, c. 400; 1980, c. 101; 1981, c. 257; 1987, c. 600; 2000, cc. 94 , 660 ; 2016, c. 588 .