Code · Virginia · Title 22.1 · Chapter 27
Code of Virginia § 22.1-370. Definitions.
As used in this chapter, unless the context requires a different meaning:
"Children of federal employees serving under orders pursuant to Title 22 or 50 of the United States Code" means school-age children, enrolled in kindergarten through grade 12, in the household of a federal employee serving under orders pursuant to Title 22 or 50 of the United States Code.
"Educational records" means those official records, files, and data directly related to a student and maintained by a school or local education agency or a foreign education agency, including records encompassing all the material kept in the student's cumulative folder such as general identifying data, records of attendance and of academic work completed, records of achievement and results of evaluative tests, health data, disciplinary status, test protocols, and individualized education programs.
"Extracurricular activities" means voluntary activities sponsored by a school division or public school therein or an organization sanctioned by a school division. "Extracurricular activities" includes preparation for and involvement in public performances, contests, athletic competitions, demonstrations, displays, and club activities.
"Foreign education agency" means a public authority legally constituted by a foreign country or a political subdivision thereof as an administrative agency or an equivalent agency or entity to provide control of and direction for the provision of public education at the primary and secondary education levels.
"Local education agency" means a public authority legally constituted by a state as an administrative agency to provide control of and direction for the provision of public education at the primary and secondary education levels.
"Sending country" means the foreign country, including a political subdivision thereof, from which a child of a federal employee serving under orders pursuant to Title 22 or 50 of the United States Code is sent, brought, or caused to be sent or brought. "Sending country" does not include the United States.
"Sending state" means the state from which a child of a federal employee serving under orders pursuant to Title 22 or 50 of the United States Code is sent, brought, or caused to be sent or brought. "Sending state" does not include the Commonwealth.
"State" means one of 50 United States, the District of Columbia, the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, the U.S. Virgin Islands, Guam, American Samoa, the Northern Marianas Islands, any other U.S. territory, and any Department of Defense Educational Activity school.
"Student" means the child of a federal employee serving under orders pursuant to Title 22 or 50 of the United States Code and who is formally enrolled in kindergarten through grade 12.
"Transition" means
(i)the formal and physical process of transferring from school to school or
(ii)the period of time in which a student moves from one school in the sending state or the sending country to another school in the Commonwealth.
2023, c. 783 ; 2025, c. 445 .