Code · Virginia · Title 20 — Domestic Relations · Chapter 5
Code of Virginia § 20-71.1. Attorneys' fees in proceedings under § 20-71.
In any proceeding by a spouse petitioning under § 20-71 before the juvenile and domestic relations district court or on appeal before a court of record, to be allowed support for himself or herself or the infant child or children of the defendant, the juvenile and domestic relations district court may direct the defendant, in addition to the allowance to the spouse and support and maintenance for the infant children, to pay to the spouse's attorney, upon such terms and conditions and in such time as the court shall deem reasonable, an attorney's fee deemed reasonable by the court for such services as said attorney before said court.
Upon appeal of the matter to a court of record, the judge of the circuit court may direct that the defendant, in addition to the fees allowed to the spouse's attorney by the juvenile and domestic relations district court, pay to the spouse's attorney at such time and upon such terms and conditions as the judge deems reasonable, an attorney's fee deemed reasonable by the court for such services of said attorney before said court of record, but in fixing said fee such court shall take into consideration the fee or fees directed to be paid by the court from which said appeal was taken.
1950, p. 741; 1974, c. 464; 1975, c. 644.