Code · Virginia · Title 2.2 · Chapter 55
Code of Virginia § 2.2-5506. Confidential business information; Department to establish procedures.
A. Except as provided in subsections B and C, the Department and any affected locality shall keep confidential any information received under this chapter if the person submitting the information notifies them that:
1. The federal regulator to whom the information has been submitted has determined that the information is entitled to confidential treatment and is not subject to public disclosure under the federal Freedom of Information Act, 5 U.S.C. § 552, as amended, or under the Coordinated Framework; or
2. The person submitting the information to the Department and any locality has submitted a claim to the federal regulator that the information is entitled to confidential treatment under the federal Freedom of Information Act or under the Coordinated Framework, and the federal regulator has not made a determination on that claim.
B. Subsection A shall not prevent the Department from using the information for the purposes of subdivision B 4 or B 5 of § 2.2-5505 , subject to the requirements of subsection D.
C. The Department shall allow public access to any information that has been granted confidentiality under subsection A if either of the following occurs:
1. The person providing the information expressly agrees in writing to the public access of the information; or
2. After information has been granted confidentiality under subdivision A. 2., the federal regulator makes a determination that the information is not entitled to confidential treatment under the federal Freedom of Information Act or under the Coordinated Framework.
D. The Department shall establish procedures to protect information required to be kept confidential under subsection A. Under the procedures, the Department shall not submit any information under subdivision B 4 or B 5 of § 2.2-5505 to any person who is not an employee of the Department unless that person has signed an agreement that satisfies the requirements of subsection E.
E. Any agreement under subsection D shall
(i)provide that information that is the subject of the agreement shall be subject to confidential treatment;
(ii)prohibit the release or sharing of the information with any other person except at the direction of the Department and in compliance with this chapter;
(iii)acknowledge the penalties in § 59.1-338 of the Virginia Uniform Trade Secrets Act (§ 59.1-336 , et seq.) and any other applicable law of the Commonwealth identified by the Department for the unauthorized disclosure of the information; and
(iv)contain a statement that the person receiving the information, any member of his immediate family or any organization with which he is associated has no substantial financial interest in the regulated introduction that is the subject of the information.
F. Any person submitting the information under § 2.2-5503 may waive any of the requirements under this section.
1994, c. 472 , § 2.1-775; 2001, c. 844 .