Code · Virginia · Title 2.2 · Chapter 40
Code of Virginia § 2.2-4014. Legislative review of proposed and final regulations.
A. After publication of the Register pursuant to § 2.2-4031 , the standing committee of each house of the General Assembly to which matters relating to the content of the regulation are most properly referable or the Joint Commission on Administrative Rules may meet and, during the promulgation or final adoption process, file with the Registrar and the promulgating agency an objection to a proposed or final adopted regulation. The Registrar shall publish any such objection received by him as soon as practicable in the Register.
Within 21 days after the receipt by the promulgating agency of a legislative objection, that agency shall file a response with the Registrar, the objecting legislative committee or the Joint Commission on Administrative Rules, and the Governor. If a legislative objection is filed within the final adoption period, subdivision A 1 of § 2.2-4015 shall govern.
B. In addition or as an alternative to the provisions of subsection A, the standing committee of both houses of the General Assembly to which matters relating to the content are most properly referable or the Joint Commission on Administrative Rules may suspend the effective date of any portion or all of a final regulation with the Governor's concurrence. The Governor and
(i)the applicable standing committee of each house or
(ii)the Joint Commission on Administrative Rules may direct, through a statement signed by a majority of their respective members and by the Governor, that the effective date of a portion or all of the final regulation is suspended and shall not take effect until the end of the next regular legislative session. This statement shall be transmitted to the promulgating agency and the Registrar within the 30-day final adoption period, or if a later effective date is specified by the agency the statement may be transmitted at any time prior to the specified later effective date, and shall be published in the Register.
If a bill is passed at the next regular legislative session to nullify a portion but not all of the regulation, then the promulgating agency
(i)may promulgate the regulation under the provision of subdivision A 4 a of § 2.2-4006 , if it makes no changes to the regulation other than those required by statutory law or
(ii)shall follow the provisions of §§ 2.2-4007.01 through 2.2-4007.06 , if it wishes to also make discretionary changes to the regulation. If a bill to nullify all or a portion of the suspended regulation, or to modify the statutory authority for the regulation, is not passed at the next regular legislative session, then the suspended regulation shall become effective at the conclusion of the session, unless the suspended regulation is withdrawn by the agency.
C. A regulation shall become effective as provided in § 2.2-4015 .
D. This section shall not apply to the issuance by the State Air Pollution Control Board of variances to its regulations.
1984, c. 5, § 9-6.14:9.2; 1993, cc. 551, 772; 2001, c. 844 ; 2002, c. 677 ; 2003, c. 212 ; 2004, c. 777 ; 2007, cc. 873 , 916 ; 2015, cc. 29 , 450 .