Code of Virginia § 2.2-3900. Short title; declaration of policy.
A. This chapter shall be known and cited as the Virginia Human Rights Act.
B. It is the policy of the Commonwealth to:
1. Safeguard all individuals within the Commonwealth from unlawful discrimination because of race, color, religion, ethnic or national origin, sex, pregnancy, childbirth or related medical conditions, age, marital status, sexual orientation, gender identity, military status, or disability in places of public accommodation, including educational institutions and in real estate transactions;
2. Safeguard all individuals within the Commonwealth from unlawful discrimination in employment because of race, color, religion, ethnic or national origin, sex, pregnancy, childbirth or related medical conditions, age, marital status, sexual orientation, gender identity, disability, or military status;
3. Preserve the public safety, health, and general welfare;
4. Further the interests, rights, and privileges of individuals within the Commonwealth; and
5. Protect citizens of the Commonwealth against unfounded charges of unlawful discrimination.
1987, c. 581, §§ 2.1-714, 2.1-715; 1997, c. 404 ; 2001, c. 844 ; 2020, cc. 1137 , 1140 ; 2021, Sp. Sess. I, cc. 477 , 478 ; 2024, cc. 266 , 334 .