Code · Virginia · Title 2.2 · Chapter 37
Code of Virginia § 2.2-3707.01. Meetings of the General Assembly.
A. Except as provided in subsection B, public access to any meeting of the General Assembly or a portion thereof shall be governed by rules established by the Joint Rules Committee and approved by a majority vote of each house at the next regular session of the General Assembly. At least 60 days before the adoption of such rules, the Joint Rules Committee shall
(i)hold regional public hearings on such proposed rules and
(ii)provide a copy of such proposed rules to the Virginia Freedom of Information Advisory Council.
B. Floor sessions of either house of the General Assembly; meetings, including work sessions, of any standing or interim study committee of the General Assembly; meetings, including work sessions, of any subcommittee of such standing or interim study committee; and joint committees of conference of the General Assembly; or a quorum of any such committees or subcommittees, shall be open and governed by this chapter.
C. Meetings of the respective political party caucuses of either house of the General Assembly, including meetings conducted by telephonic or other electronic communication means, without regard to
(i)whether the General Assembly is in or out of regular or special session or
(ii)whether such caucuses invite staff or guests to participate in their deliberations, shall not be deemed meetings for the purposes of this chapter.
D. No regular, special, or reconvened session of the General Assembly held pursuant to Article IV, § 6 of the Constitution of Virginia shall be conducted using electronic communication means pursuant to § 2.2-3708.2 or 2.2-3708.3 .
2004, c. 768 ; 2005, c. 352 ; 2018, c. 55 ; 2022, c. 597 .