Code · Virginia · Title 2.2 · Chapter 32
Code of Virginia § 2.2-3202. Eligibility for transitional severance benefit.
A. Any full-time employee of the Commonwealth
(i)whose position is covered by the Virginia Personnel Act (§ 2.2-2900 et seq.),
(ii)whose position is exempt from the Virginia Personnel Act pursuant to subdivisions 2, 4 (except those persons specified in subsection C of this section), 7, 15 or 16 of § 2.2-2905 ,
(iii)who is employed by the State Corporation Commission,
(iv)who is employed by the Virginia Workers' Compensation Commission,
(v)who is employed by the Virginia Retirement System,
(vi)who is employed by the Virginia Lottery,
(vii)who is employed by the Medical College of Virginia Hospitals or the University of Virginia Medical Center,
(viii)who is employed at a state educational institution as faculty (including, but not limited to, presidents and teaching and research faculty) as defined in the Consolidated Salary Authorization for Faculty Positions in Institutions of Higher Education, 1994-95, or
(ix)whose position is exempt from the Virginia Personnel Act pursuant to subdivision 3, 20, 23, or 28 of § 2.2-2905 ; and
(a)for whom reemployment with the Commonwealth is not possible because there is no available position for which the employee is qualified or the position offered to the employee requires relocation or a reduction in salary and
(b)whose involuntary separation was due to causes other than job performance or misconduct, shall be eligible, under the conditions specified, for the transitional severance benefit conferred by this chapter. The date of involuntary separation shall mean the date an employee was terminated from employment or placed on leave without pay-layoff or equivalent status.
B. An otherwise eligible employee whose position is contingent upon project grants as defined in the Catalogue of Federal Domestic Assistance, shall not be eligible for the transitional severance benefit conferred by this chapter unless the funding source had agreed to assume all financial responsibility therefor in its written contract with the Commonwealth.
C. Members of the Judicial Retirement System (§ 51.1-300 et seq.) and officers elected by popular vote shall not be eligible for the transitional severance benefit conferred by this chapter.
D. Eligibility shall commence on the date of involuntary separation.
E. Persons authorized by § 2.2-106 or 51.1-124.22 to appoint a chief administrative officer or the administrative head of an agency shall adhere to the same criteria for eligibility for transitional severance benefits as is required for gubernatorial appointees pursuant to subsection A.
1995, cc. 152 , 811 , § 2.1-116.22; 2001, c. 844 ; 2002, c. 491 ; 2003, c. 782 ; 2006, cc. 813 , 902 ; 2014, c. 225 ; 2017, cc. 359 , 742 .