Code · Virginia · Title 2.2 · Chapter 31
Code of Virginia § 2.2-3116. Disclosure by certain constitutional officers.
For the purposes of this chapter, holders of the constitutional offices of treasurer, sheriff, attorney for the Commonwealth, clerk of the circuit court, and commissioner of the revenue of each county and city shall be required to file with the Council, as a condition to assuming office, the Statement of Economic Interests prescribed by the Council pursuant to § 2.2-3117 . These officers shall file statements annually on or before February 1. Candidates shall file statements as required by § 24.2-502 .
Statements shall be filed electronically with the Council in accordance with the standards approved by it pursuant to § 30-356 . These officers shall be subject to the prohibition on certain gifts set forth in subsection B of § 2.2-3103.1 .
1988, c. 469, § 2.1-639.14:1; 2001, c. 844 ; 2014, cc. 792 , 804 ; 2015, cc. 763 , 777 ; 2016, cc. 773 , 774 ; 2017, cc. 829 , 832 .