Code · Virginia · Title 2.2 · Chapter 26
Code of Virginia § 2.2-2618. Powers and duties of Council.
The Council, in order to
(i)strengthen the criminal justice system in the Commonwealth;
(ii)provide a professional organization for the education, training, service and coordination of technical efforts of state prosecutors; and
(iii)maintain and improve prosecutor efficiency and effectiveness in enforcing the law of the Commonwealth, shall have, but are not limited to, the following powers and duties:
1. Organize, supervise and perform functions consistent with this article;
2. Coordinate training and continuing legal education activities for attorneys for the Commonwealth;
3. Contract or enter into agreements with state or federal agencies or education institutions;
4. Gather and disseminate information to attorneys for the Commonwealth relative to their official duties, including changes in the law affecting their office and information on individuals identified as criminal gang members, as transmitted by the Department of Corrections and the Department of Juvenile Justice;
5. Coordinate with the Department of Criminal Justice Services and the Judicial Conference in reference to training and interdisciplinary criminal justice matters;
6. Obtain statistical reports from attorneys for the Commonwealth relating to their performance, function and work-load;
7. Receive and establish an equitable distribution plan for the allocation of any funds from public or private sources;
8. Maintain close contact with the office of the Attorney General and with all attorneys for the Commonwealth and assistant attorneys for the Commonwealth in the discussion of problems or recommendations concerning necessary research, minimum standards, educational needs and other matters relative to upgrading the professional status of attorneys for the Commonwealth;
9. Gather information on changes in the law that affect the duties and responsibilities of law-enforcement officers, make such information available to law-enforcement agencies, law-enforcement training academies, and the Department of Criminal Justice Services; and
10. Perform such other acts as may be necessary for the effective performance of its duties.
1978, c. 455, § 2.1-64.28:4; 1984, c. 779; 2001, c. 844 ; 2006, cc. 431 , 500 ; 2013, c. 79 .