Code · Virginia · Title 19.2 · Chapter 3
Code of Virginia § 19.2-45. Powers enumerated.
A magistrate shall have the following powers only:
(1)To issue process of arrest in accord with the provisions of §§ 19.2-71 to 19.2-82 of the Code;
(2)To issue search warrants in accord with the provisions of §§ 19.2-52 to 19.2-60 of the Code;
(3)To admit to bail or commit to jail all persons charged with offenses subject to the limitations of and in accord with general laws on bail;
(4)The same power to issue warrants and subpoenas as is conferred upon district courts and as limited by the provisions of §§ 19.2-71 through 19.2-82 . A copy of all felony warrants issued at the request of a citizen shall be promptly delivered to the attorney for the Commonwealth for the county or city in which the warrant is returnable. Upon the request of the attorney for the Commonwealth, a copy of any misdemeanor warrant issued at the request of a citizen shall be delivered to the attorney for the Commonwealth for such county or city. All attachments, warrants and subpoenas shall be returnable before a district court;
(5)To issue civil warrants directed to the sheriff or constable of the county or city wherein the defendant resides, together with a copy thereof, requiring him to summon the person against whom the claim is, to appear before a district court on a certain day, not exceeding 30 days from the date thereof to answer such claim. If there be two or more defendants and any defendant resides outside the jurisdiction in which the warrant is issued, the summons for such defendant residing outside the jurisdiction may be directed to the sheriff of the county or city of his residence, and such warrant may be served and returned as provided in § 16.1-80 ;
(6)To administer oaths and take acknowledgments;
(7)To act as conservators of the peace;
(8),
(9)[Repealed.]
(10)To perform such other acts or functions specifically authorized by law.
Code 1950, § 19.1-394; 1973, c. 545; 1974, c. 484; 1975, c. 495; 1976, c. 471; 1977, c. 332; 1978, cc. 500, 605; 1985, c. 77; 2007, cc. 122 , 373 ; 2008, cc. 551 , 691 ; 2009, cc. 291 , 344 ; 2018, c. 164 .