Code · Virginia · Title 19.2 · Chapter 21.1
Code of Virginia § 19.2-368.7. Review by Commission.
A. The claimant may, within forty-five days from the date of the report, apply in writing to the Commission for review of the decision by the full Commission. The Commission may extend the time for filing under this section for good cause shown.
B. Upon receipt of an application pursuant to subsection A of this section, or upon its own motion, the Commission shall review the record and affirm or modify the decision of the person to whom the claim was assigned. The action of the Commission in affirming or modifying such decision shall be final. If the Commission receives no application pursuant to subsection A of this section, or takes no action upon its own motion, the decision of the person to whom the claim was assigned shall become the final decision of the Commission.
C. The Commission shall promptly notify the claimant and the Comptroller of the final decision of the Commission and furnish each with a copy of the report setting forth the decision.
1976, c. 605; 1977, c. 215; 1986, c. 457; 1989, c. 335; 2000, c. 455 ; 2001, c. 363 .