Code · Virginia · Title 19.2 · Chapter 19.2
Code of Virginia § 19.2-327.5. Relief under writ.
Upon consideration of the petition, the response by the Commonwealth, previous records of the case, the record of any hearing held under this chapter and the record of any hearings held pursuant to § 19.2-327.1 , and if applicable, any findings certified from the circuit court pursuant to § 19.2-327.4 , the Supreme Court shall either dismiss the petition for failure to state a claim or assert grounds upon which relief shall be granted; or upon a hearing the Court shall
(i)dismiss the petition for failure to establish allegations sufficient to justify the issuance of the writ or
(ii)only upon a finding by a preponderance of the evidence that the petitioner has proven all of the allegations contained in clauses
(iv)through
(viii)of subsection A of § 19.2-327.3 , and upon a finding that no rational trier of fact would have found proof of guilt or delinquency beyond a reasonable doubt, grant the writ, and vacate the conviction or adjudication of delinquency, or in the event that the Court finds that no rational trier of fact would have found sufficient evidence beyond a reasonable doubt as to one or more elements of the offense for which the petitioner was convicted or adjudicated delinquent, but the Court finds that there remains in the original trial record evidence sufficient to find the petitioner guilty or delinquent beyond a reasonable doubt of a lesser included offense, the Court shall modify the conviction or adjudication of delinquency accordingly and remand the case to the circuit court for resentencing. The burden of proof in a proceeding brought pursuant to this chapter shall be upon the convicted or delinquent person seeking relief. If a writ vacating a conviction or adjudication of delinquency is granted, the Court shall forward a copy of the writ to the circuit court, where an order of expungement shall be immediately granted.
2001, cc. 873 , 874 ; 2007, cc. 465 , 824 , 883 , 905 ; 2009, cc. 139 , 320 ; 2013, cc. 170 , 180 ; 2020, cc. 993 , 994 .