Code of Virginia § 19.2-220. Contents of indictment in general.
The indictment or information shall be a plain, concise and definite written statement,
(1)naming the accused,
(2)describing the offense charged,
(3)identifying the county, city or town in which the accused committed the offense, and
(4)reciting that the accused committed the offense on or about a certain date. In describing the offense, the indictment or information may use the name given to the offense by the common law, or the indictment or information may state so much of the common law or statutory definition of the offense as is sufficient to advise what offense is charged.
1975, c. 495.