Code · Virginia · Title 19.2 · Chapter 11
Code of Virginia § 19.2-169.3. Disposition of the unrestorably incompetent defendant; aggravated murder charge; sexually violent offense charge.
A. If, at any time after the defendant is ordered to undergo treatment pursuant to subsection A of § 19.2-169.2 , the director of the community services board or behavioral health authority or his designee or the director of the treating inpatient facility or his designee concludes that the defendant is likely to remain incompetent for the foreseeable future, or if the initial evaluator has found that the defendant has an ongoing and irreversible medical condition causing him to likely remain incompetent for the foreseeable future or that the defendant has been found to be unrestorably incompetent in the past two years, he shall send a report to the court so stating.
The report shall also indicate whether, in the opinion of the director of the board, authority, or inpatient facility or his designee or the evaluator, the defendant should be released, committed pursuant to Article 5 (§ 37.2-814 et seq.) of Chapter 8 of Title 37.2, committed pursuant to Chapter 9 (§ 37.2-900 et seq.) of Title 37.2, or certified pursuant to § 37.2-806 in the event he is found to be unrestorably incompetent. Upon receipt of the report, the court shall make a competency determination according to the procedures specified in subsection D or E of § 19.2-169.1 .
If the court finds that the defendant is incompetent and is likely to remain so for the foreseeable future, it shall order that he be
(i)released,
(ii)committed pursuant to Article 5 (§ 37.2-814 et seq.) of Chapter 8 of Title 37.2, or
(iii)certified pursuant to § 37.2-806 . However, if the court finds that the defendant is incompetent and is likely to remain so for the foreseeable future and the defendant has been charged with a sexually violent offense, as defined in § 37.2-900 , he shall be screened pursuant to the procedures set forth in §§ 37.2-903 and 37.2-904 . If the court finds the defendant incompetent but restorable to competency in the foreseeable future, it may order treatment continued until six months have elapsed from the date of the defendant's initial admission under subsection A of § 19.2-169.2 .
B. At the end of six months from the date of the defendant's initial admission under subsection A of § 19.2-169.2 if the defendant remains incompetent in the opinion of the board, authority, or inpatient facility director or his designee, the director or his designee shall so notify the court and make recommendations concerning disposition of the defendant as described in subsection A. The court shall hold a hearing according to the procedures specified in subsection E of § 19.2-169.1 and, if it finds the defendant unrestorably incompetent, shall order one of the dispositions described in subsection A.
If the court finds the defendant incompetent but restorable to competency, it may order continued treatment under subsection A of § 19.2-169.2 for additional six-month periods, provided a hearing pursuant to subsection E of § 19.2-169.1 is held at the completion of each such period and the defendant continues to be incompetent but restorable to competency in the foreseeable future.
* * *