Code · Virginia · Title 18.2 · Chapter 8
Code of Virginia § 18.2-370.1. Taking indecent liberties with child by person in custodial or supervisory relationship; penalties.
A. Any person 18 years of age or older who, except as provided in § 18.2-370 , maintains a custodial or supervisory relationship over a child under the age of 18 and is not legally married to such child and such child is not emancipated who, with lascivious intent, knowingly and intentionally
(i)proposes that any such child feel or fondle the sexual or genital parts of such person or that such person feel or handle the sexual or genital parts of the child; or
(ii)proposes to such child the performance of an act of sexual intercourse, anal intercourse, cunnilingus, fellatio, or anilingus or any act constituting an offense under § 18.2-361 ; or
(iii)exposes his or her sexual or genital parts to such child; or
(iv)proposes that any such child expose his or her sexual or genital parts to such person; or
(v)proposes to the child that the child engage in sexual intercourse, sodomy or fondling of sexual or genital parts with another person; or
(vi)sexually abuses the child as defined in subdivision 6 of § 18.2-67.10 is guilty of a Class 6 felony.
B. Any person who is convicted of a second or subsequent violation of this section is guilty of a Class 5 felony, provided that
(i)the offenses were not part of a common act, transaction or scheme;
(ii)the accused was at liberty as defined in § 53.1-151 between each conviction; and
(iii)it is admitted, or found by the jury or judge before whom the person is tried, that the accused was previously convicted of a violation of this section.
1982, c. 521; 1986, c. 503; 1991, c. 517; 2001, c. 840 ; 2005, c. 185 ; 2014, c. 794 .