Code · Virginia · Title 18.2 · Chapter 8
Code of Virginia § 18.2-340.23. Organizations exempt from certain fees and reports.
A. No organization that reasonably expects, on the basis of prior charitable gaming annual results or any other quantifiable method, to realize gross receipts of $40,000 or less in any 12-month period from raffles conducted in accordance with the provisions of this article shall be required to
(i)notify the Department of its intention to conduct raffles or
(ii)comply with Department regulations governing raffles.
B. Any organization that reasonably expects, on the basis of prior charitable gaming annual results or any other quantifiable method, to realize gross receipts of $40,000 or less from all charitable gaming other than raffles on a total of no more than seven days per calendar year shall be required to register with the Department pursuant to the provisions of § 18.2-340.24:1 .
C. If any organization's actual gross receipts from raffles for the 12-month period exceed $40,000 as described in subsection A or actual gross receipts from all charitable gaming other than raffles conducted on a total of no more than seven days per calendar year exceed $40,000 as described in subsection B, the Department shall require the organization to obtain a permit pursuant to the provisions of § 18.2-340.25 and file by a specified date the report required by § 18.2-340.30 .
D. Any
(i)organization described in subdivision 18 of the definition of "organization" in § 18.2-340.16 or
(ii)volunteer fire department or volunteer emergency medical services agency or auxiliary unit thereof that has been recognized in accordance with § 15.2-955 by an ordinance or resolution of the political subdivision where the volunteer fire department or volunteer emergency medical services agency is located as being part of the safety program of such political subdivision shall be exempt from the payment of application fees required by § 18.2-340.25 and the payment of audit fees required by § 18.2-340.31 . Any such organization, department, agency, or unit that conducts electronic gaming shall be subject to such application fees and audit fees for its electronic gaming activities; however, in accordance with the provisions of § 18.2-340.31 , any audit fees may be paid by either the organization or the electronic gaming manufacturer whose electronic gaming devices are present on the premises of the organization, department, agency, or unit. Nothing in this subsection shall be construed as exempting any organizations described in subdivision 18 of the definition of "organization" in § 18.2-340.16 , volunteer fire departments, or volunteer emergency medical services agencies from any other provisions of this article or other Department regulations.
E. Nothing in this section shall prevent the Department from conducting any investigation or audit it deems appropriate to ensure an organization's compliance with the provisions of this article and, to the extent applicable, Department regulations.
1995, c. 837 ; 1997, cc. 777 , 838 ; 2003, c. 884 ; 2006, c. 644 ; 2009, c. 121 ; 2015, cc. 502 , 503 ; 2021, Sp. Sess. I, c. 520 ; 2022, cc. 554 , 609 , 722 , 767 ; 2023, cc. 592 , 593 , 594 , 787 .