Code of Virginia § 18.2-204.1. Fraudulent use of birth certificates, etc.; penalty.
A. Any person who obtains or possesses a fictitious birth certificate or the birth certificate of another for the purpose of establishing a false identity for himself is guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor. Any person who manufactures, sells, or transfers a fictitious birth certificate or the birth certificate of another for the purpose of establishing a false identity for himself or for another person is guilty of a Class 6 felony.
B. Except as provided in subsection A, any person who obtains, possesses, sells, or transfers any document for the purpose of establishing a false status, occupation, membership, license or identity for himself or any other person is guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor.
C. Any person who obtains, possesses, sells, or transfers such birth certificate or document with the intent that such certificate or document be used to purchase a firearm is guilty of a Class 6 felony.
D. The provisions of this section shall not apply to members of state, federal, county, city or town law-enforcement agencies in the performance of their duties.
E. The provisions of this section shall not preclude prosecution under any other statute.
1978, c. 615; 1979, c. 479; 1981, c. 593; 2003, cc. 889 , 914 , 918 ; 2006, c. 271 ; 2011, c. 401 .