Code of Virginia § 18.2-152.3. Computer fraud; penalty.
Any person who uses a computer or computer network, without authority and:
1. Obtains property or services by false pretenses;
2. Embezzles or commits larceny; or
3. Converts the property of another;
is guilty of the crime of computer fraud.
If the value of the property or services obtained is $1,000 or more, the crime of computer fraud shall be punishable as a Class 5 felony. Where the value of the property or services obtained is less than $1,000, the crime of computer fraud shall be punishable as a Class 1 misdemeanor.
1984, c. 751; 1985, c. 322; 2003, cc. 987 , 1016 ; 2005, cc. 747 , 761 , 827 , 837 ; 2018, cc. 764 , 765 ; 2020, cc. 89 , 401 .