Code · Virginia · Title 17.1 · Chapter 4
Code of Virginia § 17.1-408. Time for filing; notice; opening brief; petition.
The notice of appeal to the Court of Appeals shall be filed in every case within the court's appellate jurisdiction as provided in § 8.01-675.3 . The opening brief in a criminal case shall be filed not more than 40 days after the filing of the record with the Court of Appeals. However, an extension may be granted in the discretion of the Court of Appeals on motion for good cause shown. In an appeal pursuant to subsection B or C of § 19.2-398 , the petition for appeal shall be presented within the 40-day time limitation provided in this section.
Upon receiving a notice of appeal in a criminal case or, if notice of the appeal is received by the clerk prior to the entry of final judgment, upon entry of final judgment, the clerk of the circuit court shall cause a transcript to be prepared of the trial and any other circuit court proceedings, as requested by the appellant in the notice of appeal or by order of the circuit court, at the expense of the Commonwealth.
1984, c. 701, § 17-116.05:3; 1998, c. 872 ; 2021, Sp. Sess. I, c. 489 ; 2022, c. 714 .