Code · Virginia · Title 17.1 · Chapter 4
Code of Virginia § 17.1-403. (For contingent expiration date, see Acts 2025, c. 612, cl. 2) Rules of practice, procedure, and internal processes; promulgation by Supreme Court; amendments; summary disposition of appeals. § 17.1-403. (For contingent effective date, see Acts 2025, c. 612, cl. 2) Rules of practice, procedure, and internal processes; promulgation by Supreme Court; amendments; summary disposition of appeals.
The Supreme Court shall prescribe and publish the initial rules governing practice, procedure, and internal processes for the Court of Appeals designed to achieve the just, speedy, and inexpensive disposition of all litigation in that court consistent with the ends of justice and to maintain uniformity in the law of the Commonwealth. Before amending the rules thereafter, the Supreme Court shall receive and consider recommendations from the Court of Appeals. The rules shall prescribe procedures
(i)authorizing the Court of Appeals to prescribe truncated record or appendix preparation and
(ii)permitting the Court of Appeals to dispense with oral argument if the parties agree that oral argument is not necessary or if the panel has examined the briefs and record and unanimously agrees that oral argument is unnecessary because
(a)the appeal is wholly without merit;
(b)the dispositive issue or issues have been authoritatively decided, and the appellant has not argued that the case law should be overturned, extended, modified, or reversed; or
(c)the facts and legal arguments are adequately presented in the briefs and record, and the decisional process would not be significantly aided by oral argument.
1983, c. 413, § 17-116.03; 1984, cc. 632, 701; 1998, c. 872 ; 2021, Sp. Sess. I, c. 489 ; 2022, c. 714 ; 2025, c. 612 .