Code · Virginia · Title 17.1 · Chapter 2
Code of Virginia § 17.1-207. Days of operation of clerks' offices.
A. The clerk's office of every court shall be kept open on every day except Saturday, except as provided in subsection B, and Sunday, and the days provided for in § 2.2-3300 , for the transaction of business; provided that:
1. The clerk's office of the circuit court of any county or city may be closed on any day which is established as a general holiday for the employees of such county or city by a resolution duly adopted by the governing body of such county or city and filed in the office of the clerk; provided that such general holiday shall have the same force and effect as a legal holiday as set forth in subsection B of § 1-210 ;
2. The clerk of the circuit court of any county or city may close such clerk's office on Christmas Eve; provided that the closing of any clerk's office as provided by this subdivision shall have the same force and effect as a legal holiday as set forth in subsection B of § 1-210 ;
3. The chief judge or presiding judge of any circuit court may authorize the clerk of the court to close the clerk's office on any day when the chief judge or presiding judge determines that operation of the clerk's office, under prevailing conditions, would constitute a threat to the health and safety of the clerk's office personnel or the general public. Closing of the clerk's office pursuant to this subdivision shall have the same effect as provided in subsection B of § 1-210 ;
4. The clerk of the circuit court of any county or city may close such clerk's office on any day or portion of a day that the Governor declares as a holiday for state employees, or on any day or portion of a day on which the Governor, Supreme Court, or Judicial Council authorizes state offices to be closed; provided that such closing of any clerk's office shall have the same force and effect as a legal holiday as set forth in subsection B of § 1-210 .
B. Nothing in this section shall be construed to prohibit the clerk to open the clerk's office on Saturdays, during such hours as the clerk of the circuit court may authorize, solely for the purposes of
(i)permitting examination and copying of court records,
(ii)accepting applications for and granting licenses pursuant to applicable law, and
(iii)recording instruments. For all other purposes, including without limitation the filing of actions at law and suits in equity and all pleadings, pleas and motions therein, such clerk's office shall be closed with the force and effect of a statutory closing as provided in subsection B of § 1-210 .
Code 1919, § 3388, § 17-41; 1920, p. 242; 1930, p. 353; 1936, p. 16; 1942, p. 242; 1944, p. 39; 1946, p. 55; 1947, p. 95; 1950, p. 1166; 1952, c. 434; 1954, c. 304; 1956, c. 24; 1959, Ex. Sess., c. 64; 1960, cc. 25, 482; 1962, c. 409; 1966, c. 250; 1970, c. 61; 1972, c. 128; 1974, cc. 279, 569; 1986, c. 166; 1993, c. 429; 1996, cc. 588 , 592 ; 1998, c. 872 ; 2000, cc. 412 , 444 ; 2001, c. 287 ; 2005, c. 839 ; 2024, cc. 482 , 521 .