Code · Virginia · Title 15.2 · Chapter 6
Code of Virginia § 15.2-632. Department of public safety.
The department of public safety if and when established shall be under the supervision of a director of public safety appointed by the county manager. Such department shall consist of the following divisions:
1. Division of police, in charge of a chief of police and consisting of such other police officers and personnel as may be appointed, including an animal protection police officer who shall have all of the powers of an animal control officer conferred by general law and one or more deputy animal protection police officers to assist the animal protection police officer in the performance of his duties. In addition, the animal protection police officer and his deputies shall have all of the powers vested in law-enforcement officers as defined in § 9.1-101 , provided they have met the minimum qualifications and have been certified under §§ 15.2-1705 and 15.2-1706 .
2. Division of fire protection, in charge of a fire chief and consisting of such fire fighters, and other personnel as may be appointed.
Code 1950, § 15-328.1; 1956, c. 277; 1962, c. 623, § 15.1-649; 1977, c. 326; 1997, c. 587; 2010, c. 621 .