Code · Virginia · Title 15.2 · Chapter 26
Code of Virginia § 15.2-2627. Time for contesting validity of proposed bond issue; when bonds presumed valid.
For a period of thirty days after the date of the filing with the circuit court having jurisdiction over the locality of a certified copy of the initial ordinance or resolution of the governing body of the locality authorizing the issuance of bonds, any person in interest has the right to contest the validity of the bonds, the taxes to be levied for the payment of the bonds, the rates, rents, fees and other charges for the services and facilities furnished by, for the use of, or in connection with, any revenue-producing undertaking, the pledge of the revenues of any revenue-producing undertaking, any provisions which may be recited in any ordinance, resolution, trust agreement, indenture or other instrument authorizing the issuance of bonds, or any matter contained in, provided for or done or to be done pursuant to the foregoing.
If such contest is not begun within the thirty-day period, the authority to issue the bonds, the validity of the taxes or the pledge of revenues necessary to pay the bonds, the validity of any other provision contained in the ordinance, resolution, trust agreement, indenture or other instrument, and all proceedings in connection with the authorization and the issuance of the bonds shall be conclusively presumed to have been legally taken and no court shall have authority to inquire into such matters and no such contest shall thereafter be instituted.
Upon the delivery of any bonds reciting that they are issued pursuant to this chapter and an election held or ordinance or resolution adopted under this chapter, the bonds shall be conclusively presumed to be fully authorized by all the laws of the Commonwealth and to have been sold, executed and delivered by the locality in conformity with such laws, and the validity of the bonds shall not be questioned by a party plaintiff, a party defendant, the locality, any taxpayer of the locality, or any other interested party in any court, anything in this chapter or in any other statutes to the contrary notwithstanding.
Code 1950, § 15-666.53; 1958, c. 640; 1962, c. 623, § 15.1-212; 1991, c. 668, § 15.1-227.28; 1997, c. 587.