Code · Virginia · Title 15.2 · Chapter 26
Code of Virginia § 15.2-2611. Holding of election; order authorizing bonds; authority of governing body.
The regular election officers of the locality at the time designated in the order authorizing the vote shall open the polls at the various voting places in the locality and conduct the election in the manner provided by law for other elections. At the election, each voter may cast his or her vote for or against the bond issue. The votes shall be counted, the returns made and canvassed and the results certified as provided in § 24.2-681 et seq. If it appears from the returns that a majority of the voters of the locality voting on the question at the election are against the proposed bond issue, an order shall be entered by the court to such effect.
If a majority of the voters of the locality voting on the question approve the bond issue, the court shall enter an order to such effect, a copy of which shall be promptly certified by the clerk of the court to the governing body of the locality. The locality may then proceed to prepare, issue and sell its bonds up to the amount so authorized and in doing so shall have all of the powers granted to the locality by this chapter with respect to incurring debt and issuing bonds. Bonds authorized by a referendum may not be issued by a locality more than eight years after the date of the referendum; however, this eight-year period may, at the request of the governing body of the locality, be extended to up to ten years after the date of the referendum by order of the circuit court for the locality, or in the case of a town the circuit court for the county in which the town is located, entered before the expiration of the eight-year period.
The court shall grant such extension unless the court is shown by clear and convincing evidence that the extension is not in the best interests of the locality.
Code 1950, § 15-666.31; 1958, c. 640; 1962, c. 623, § 15.1-188; 1982, c. 181; 1991, c. 668, § 15.1-227.13; 1997, c. 587.