Code · Virginia · Title 15.2 · Chapter 22
Code of Virginia § 15.2-2208. Restraining violations of chapter.
A. Any violation or attempted violation of this chapter, or of any regulation adopted hereunder may be restrained, corrected, or abated as the case may be by injunction or other appropriate proceeding.
B. At any time after the filing of an injunction or other appropriate proceeding to restrain, correct, or abate a zoning ordinance violation and where the owner of the real property is a party to such proceeding, the zoning administrator or governing body may record a memorandum of lis pendens pursuant to § 8.01-268 . Any memorandum of lis pendens admitted to record in an action to enforce a zoning ordinance shall expire after 180 days. If the local government has initiated an enforcement proceeding against the owner of the real property and such owner subsequently transfers the ownership of the real property to an entity in which the owner holds an ownership interest greater than 50 percent, the pending enforcement proceeding shall continue to be enforced against the owner.
Code 1950, §§ 15-840, 15-851, 15-969; 1962, c. 407, § 15.1-499; 1997, c. 587; 2008, c. 583 .