Code · Virginia · Title 15.2 · Chapter 19
Code of Virginia § 15.2-1901.1. Condemnation by localities authorized.
The governing body of any locality may acquire by condemnation title to
(i)land, buildings and structures,
(ii)any easement thereover or
(iii)any sand, earth, gravel, water or other necessary material for the purpose of opening, constructing, repairing or maintaining a road or for any other authorized public undertaking if the terms of purchase cannot be agreed upon or the owner
(a)is unknown,
(b)cannot with reasonable diligence be found in the Commonwealth or
(c)due to incapacity cannot negotiate an agreement. Condemnation proceedings shall be conducted under the provisions of Chapter 2 (§ 25.1-200 et seq.) of Title 25.1 insofar as applicable.
Code 1950, § 25-232; 1964, c. 291, § 25-232.01; 1980, c. 559; 1986, c. 117; 2003, c. 940 .