Code · Virginia · Title 15.2 · Chapter 17
Code of Virginia § 15.2-1717.1. Designation of police to enforce trespass violations.
A. Any locality may by ordinance establish a procedure whereby the owner, lessee, custodian, or person lawfully in charge as those terms are used in § 18.2-119 , of real property may designate the local law-enforcement agency as a "person lawfully in charge of the property" for the purpose of forbidding another to go or remain upon the lands, buildings or premises as specified in the designation. The ordinance shall require that any such designation be in writing and on file with the local law-enforcement agency.
B. Unless the owner of such property objects, the maintenance code official of a locality shall be considered a person lawfully in charge of real property that has been declared a derelict building as defined in § 15.2-907.1 for the purpose of posting a sign or signs to prohibit any person to go upon or remain upon the premises of such property without the authority of law.
1999, c. 275 ; 2002, c. 328 ; 2023, c. 604 .